Terms and Conditions

General

The following terms and conditions and privacy policy are subject to, and in no way overrides Australian law. Be sure of your rights under the law. If you are uncertain as to the legality of the following, feel free to contact us.

All user(s) of this website (www.aicaenergy.com.au) are bound by the following terms and conditions:

i) That the user of this website is granted a licence to explore the website for information about the services that are provided by AICA Energy.

ii) All information within this website is protected by Copyright laws and other various intellectual property laws within Australia and international treaties that Australia is a part of. Users of this website are not to infringe any and all of its rightful intellectual property rights as bestowed by these laws. This includes copying and pasting, reproducing in any manner for commercial use or otherwise inconsistent with the reserved rights bestowed by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and other applicable laws.

iii) However, without limiting the rights mentioned in paragraph ii, any user wishing to make use of the information available on this website must:

Inform AICA Energy of any such interest before making use of such information.

Ensure proper receipt of permission (which may or may not be given) to make use of any information subject to any terms and conditions stipulated by AICA Engineering (if any).

Must provide a link on the user’s webpage (if any) of the AICA Energy website.

Disclaimer

Information within this website is not intended as engineering advice of any kind and should not be construed as such.

Information in this website is true and not in breach of any law, be it intellectual property laws or laws of any kind to the best of AICA Energy’s knowledge. Information on this website is also not in breach of any persons rights, be it an actual person or a corporate entity, to the best of AICA Energy’s knowledge. However, if anything in this website breaches the interest of any party, it is the user’s responsibility to notify AICA Energy of such breaches. AICA Energy reserves the right to maintain its use of any and all such material in dispute until proven to have breached the law or any person’s rights.

All information in this website is subject to changes that may occur from time to time. Information in this website, at any point in time, may not accurately reflect the services that are contemporaneously offered. In the event of this occurrence or any occurrence of this kind, AICA Energy shall upon notification by any person(s), make every effort to update the website of its information. In any case, AICA endeavours to ensure that information is periodically updated so as to keep our clients and the public in general up to date on the latest of AICA Energy's services and activities.

Any person(s) including actual persons and corporate entities in partnership or affiliated with AICA Energy who maintain or are in possession of a website linked with the AICA Energy website are not the responsibility of AICA Energy. Any inflammatory, offensive, misrepresentative information placed in such websites are neither the responsibility nor representative of AICA Energy's position or view of any matter.

Waiver

In the event AICA Energy fails to pursue any breach of its Terms of Use or any of its rights under any and all laws applicable, it shall not be construed as a waiver.

Definition

The following are definitions of some of the terms used in this Terms of Use page. These definitions are not exhaustive and may include meanings given by other sources where appropriate and applicable.

User:

User means all person(s) who enter the website including clients, members of the public, members of any Australian regulatory body and members of a corporate entity (as the entity itself cannot view a webpage).

AICA Energy:

AICA Energy is also known as AICA Engineering Pty Ltd. It is a registered corporation under the Corporation Act 2001 (Cth). Its ACN number is 149 435 816.

Make Use:

Make use means to utilise for a commercial purpose or otherwise any content within the AICA Engineering website. The use shall be in accordance to all laws applicable.

Any Person(s):

Ay person(s) means all person(s) who enter the website including clients, members of the public, members of any Australian regulatory body and members of a corporate entity (as the entity itself cannot view a webpage).

Privacy Policy

AICA Engineering is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. AICA Engineering is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future AICA Engineering customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the services. AICA Engineering takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, cookies  pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring URL & IP Address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AICA Engineering reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting Us

AICA Energy welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during standard business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (+61) 8 9455 1194

Post: Attn: AICA Energy Management,
AICA Engineering Pty Ltd,
MP77 Market City Commercial Center,
280 Bannister Road, Canning Vale WA 6155,
Perth AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@aicaenergy.com.au


Request for Free Consultation